Tapioca Starch
missdoyles

Tapioca Starch

Regular price $4.00 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Tapioca Starch extracted from cassava (Tapioca). Gluten-free, aluminum-free. White free-flowing powder, Insoluble but miscible in water, swells in hot water.

INCI Name: Tapioca starch polymethylsilsesquioxane

Benefits:  Widely used as thickener and viscosity enhancer in various personal care products

Excellent texturizer in face powders providing smooth and silky velvety feel

Mitigates heavy unpleasant and greasy feel of oils, esters & waxes

Can replace talc in formulas

Use: Add as is to formula, preferentially to water phase. No heating is required. Typical use level is 3–15% depending on desired viscosity. For external use only. Applications: Body & makeup powders, deodorants, antiperspirants, color cosmetics, creams, lotions, eye cosmetics, liquid make-up, liquid talc.


More from this collection