Welcome back to my blog Making with Miss Doyle! I wanted to start using this blog to help you get a deeper understanding about the products that we sell and how to use them in your own formulations.
The first product is Triple the Bubbles (ColaDet EQ 154). The INCI is the following:
Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Lauramidopropyl Betaine
I wanted to breakdown each ingredient so that you understand what makes up triple the bubbles. To start the triple the bubbles is a dry powder surfactant made up of 2 anionics and 1 amphoteric to make it gentle on the body and hair.
The first anionic is Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate it is wonderfully mild and ECOCERT approved for use in naturally based products. It has excellent foaming which produces a creamy rich lather but does not create huge Hollywood bubbles as we like to call them. Due to the process of manufacturing it does not create the huge bubbles that sulfates do. With that said combining it with other surfactants is where you will achieve more Hollywood bubbles.
This product is used widely in shampoos, baby wash, foam baths, shower gels, bubble baths, foaming hand wash and more. This one is sulfate free (I personally do not mind sulfates they are not the evil that the internet has painted them to be), 1,4 dioxane free, and ethoxylate free. I us usually used at 25-45% on it's own as a primary surfactant and 5-10% as a secondary surfactant. We offer this product as a liquid for your body wash, dish washing, laundry, and shampoo products called Lots O Bubbles.
The second anionic surfactant is Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate. It is also mild primary or secondary surfactant. It has excellent cleansing & degreasing properties (but non-drying on skin & mucous membranes), foam booster, compatible with other surfactants including nonionic, amphoteric or anionic co-surfactants. Can be used for making sulfate-free cleansing products. You can use it in body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, various personal care cleansing products when found as a liquid single surfactant.
The third and final surfactant is an amphoteric Lauramidopropyl Betaine. It is a high foaming amphoteric surfactant that displays higher foaming and viscosity building properties versus traditional cocamidopropyl betaines in shampoos, skin cleansers, and other mild personal care products. When testing the different betaines Colonial Chem found that INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine had the highest overall foam height but the least stable in products, and quickest flash foam. Good flash foam is when big bubbles are created with little agitation. INCI Name: Lauramidopropyl Betaine created the densest foam, but less voluminous than Cocamidopropyl Betaine, and requires more agitation to make those dense bubbles. So as much as cocamidopropyl betaine has Holllywood bubbles they don't last long and they are way less stable.
So why did you need to learn all of this. I want you all to be better equiped with how and why you use the different surfactants. So let's get back to why and how do we use Triple the Bubbles!
Here is a great recipe for a Foaming Bath Salt. I have used the triple the bubbles art a very low percetage due to it's active matter. If you want to learn more about active matter you can find my calculator on YouTube. or watch the video below!
I like to post to YouTube every Thursday and I had to miss this one due to a family situation. But know that you can find new product spotlights and recipes here on this blog every week and also a video to match on my youtube channel! Thanks for joining me on this adventure and know that every recipe will have one of my ingredients in it so that I can continue to bring you more information and other great recipes.
https://youtube.com/c/MissDoylesSoapery Please subscribe to my YouTube channel!