Miss Doyle's Tuesday Trends all about Bakuchiol Oil!

Written by Cheryl Mitchell

• 

Posted on November 30 2021

tuesday trends bakuchiol oil

You can watch my youtube video here! 

Hi everyone and welcome to my new Tuesday Trends video and blog series! As indie or small business makers we are truly the movers and shakers for the big industry! Yes I know that is so disheartening but know that you...yes you make trends happen. I know that the big boys/girls invent ingredients, have the money to bring new products to the market but in the end the indie maker is the real influencer. They show up at markets, talk with the public, make friends and bring new products to the market daily. Today's highlight ingredient is Bakuchiol oil! 

Learn more from the manufacturers website!  

What is Bakuchiol?

Bakuchiol is a 100% natural active ingredient obtained from the babchi seeds (psoralea corylifolia plant). Described as the true alternative to retinol, it presents striking resemblances with the performances of retinoids but is much gentler with the skin.

Where Does it come from?

The plant where Bakuchiol comes from, the Psoralea Corylifolia, is endemic to certain Asian countries such as India Himalayan regions of Pakistan and China.. It is a wild species that has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries. 

Bakuchiol in Cosmetics

In Cosmetics, the Babchi seeds extract cannot be used due to the presence of phototoxic phytocompounds. Although bakuchiol has shown many physiological properties and has been known for well over 45 years, its first commercial use in topical applications did not occur until 2007 when it was introduced to the market under the trade name Sytenol® A, a 99% purity bakuchiol. Free from unwanted compounds, it is the only version of Bakuchiol registered by REACH (EC # 685-515-4), the regulation of the European Union, aiming to improve the protection of human health and the environment notably in cosmetics.

I wanted to do a huge write up about this ingredient but really the website did such a great job I pulled the above info from them! Click the link above to learn more! 
Now let's get into the nitty gritty about how to use this amazing oil...
Bakuchiol pronounced  “buh-koo-chee-all” is only made by one manufacturer ( Sytheon LTD) now what does that mean for you as an indie maker...that means you have to either buy a very large amount in the Thousands of dollars range or you find a smaller supplier. I have found that Making Cosmetics usually carries it here is the link. Bakuchiol Oil to buy! 
When you buy make sure that you copy or download all of the details about the ingredient. Making Cosmetics is really good about putting the TDS (Technical Data Sheet) information in the description and giving you the download.  

Make sure you are buying 99% active / purity! 

You may find sellers on amazon or other small business sellers trying to push a 98% or less DO NOT BUY those! They can have toxins in them. Buyer Beware!! 

When making products with this ingredient you will use it in the oil phase. That means adding it when you are mixing and melting oils together vs. adding it to water. If you are making a lotion or serum you will have to use an emulsifier to help blend the oils into the water. You can learn more about making lotions and such by joining my Unique Makers University! 

Join today! https://theuniquemakers.com/p/unique-makers-learning-library

From the Manufacturer they suggest the following: 

  • Do not heat to more than 50 degrees C (122 degrees F).
  • Typical use level: 0.25 to 1%.
  • Addition of a small amount of a chelating agent (e.g. 0.05% EDTA) is helpful in overcoming coloration issue due to the presence of iron or copper.
  • pH of final product should be < 6.0.
  • For external use only.

Tell me about other suppliers you have found so others can find it also in the comments section below! You can also ask questions and tell me about your amazing products you are making with this awesome ingredient! 

Thanks for joining me on my Tuesday Trends adventure make sure you subscribe to my website for emails to learn about new trends! You can also check out my youtube channel for past videos and new videos about making products and trends! 

Happy Making ~ Miss Doyle!

Comments

0 Comments

Leave a Comment